Find Your Australian Visa

Let us help you get an Australian Visa

Permanent Employer Sponsored Programme

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (subclass 186)

  • Permanent residence visa for skilled workers
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Two step process:
    • Nomination by approved Australian employer
    • Application under the nominated stream
  • Possibility to apply for Australian citizenship
  • Possibility to enrol in Medicare
  • Travel in and out for five years from the date the visa is granted
  • Need of resident return visa / other return visa after five years

Streams of the visa

Temporary Residence Transition Stream

Conditions:

  • Subclass 457 visa holder
  • Vocational English
  • Same occupation with the nominating employer for two years
  • Employer wants to offer the applicant a permanent position in that occupation

Direct Entry Stream

For:

  • People with a nomination by the employer under the Direct Entry Stream
  • People who have never / briefly worked in Australia
  • Temporary residents (subclass 457) without qualification for the Temporary Residence Transition Stream
  • People who apply directly from outside Australia

Conditions:

  • Competent English
  • Three years of relevant work experience
  • Positive valid skills assessment in the nominated occupation

 

Before the application

The employer must:

  • Become an approved sponsor
  • Nominate the applicant for one of the three streams

List for required documents

 

The applicant needs to:

  • Hold a substantive visa or bridging visa A, B or C (if in Australia while applying)
  • Be younger than 50 years, exceptions apply
  • Nomination by employer or Expression of Interest
  • Apply under the stream the nomination was lodged (in less than 6 months from when the nomination was approved)
  • Speak vocational English proven by a language tests
  • Undertake a health examination (health requirements)
  • Provide a police certificate (character requirements)
  • Have a valid passport or other travel document
  • Cannot hold a visa with a “no further stay” condition, exceptions under certain circumstances

 

The applicant can include family members:

  • Partner (married/de facto, own/ partner’s dependent children, other dependent relatives)
  • Requirements for family members:
    • Documentary evidence of the relationship to the main applicant
    • Health and character requirements

List for required documents

 

Nomination / application process

 

After the nomination / application

  • Provide more information
  • Report changes in your circumstances
  • You can withdraw the application at any time before the decision
  • Decision
    • Outside Australia: Do not make arrangements to travel to Australia before
    • Inside Australia: Eligible for a Bridging visa until decision is made

Like Our Facebook Page

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (subclass 187)

 

See information for Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

Additional conditions

  • The applicant must be nominated in a regional area (outside of the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne)

 

List for required documents

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Sorry! We aren't around right now. Leave a message and we'll get back to you, asap.

Your name
* Country Code + Phone Number
* Email
* Describe your issue
Login now

Questions? We're here. Send us a message!

Your name
* Phone
* Email
* Describe your issue
We're online!
Feedback

Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

How do you rate our support?